•  
  •  
WEEKLY EVENTS
Tuesday: Vets 18 Hole Event 8.00am Tee Off.

Wednesday: 18 Hole Open Stableford Event 12.30 Tee Off.  Temporarily cancelled.

Thursday: 9 Hole Chook Run 8.00am Tee Off.

Sunday: 18 Hole Events as per Captains programme 8.00 Tee Off.

We also have the RSL Eagles (Formerly Eagles Nest Golf Club) play a 9 Hole Social Event every Thursday with a 1.00pm Tee Off.

                       
FRASER LAKES GOLF CLUB RESULTS 2019
January 20th 18 Hole Single Stroke.

Winner: Lee Walton on count back from Paul Berry on 68 followed by Wayne Taratoa 69, Bevan Dingle 72, Leon Peterson and Lloyd Hosking both on 73.

Pin Shots: 5 Mick Smith, 8 Gary Cahill, 13 Gary Crosland and 15 Wayne Taratoa.
Next Sunday January 27th Mystery Scramble.

Thursday January 17th 9 Hole Voucher Run
Winner: Bill Fitzsimmons.
Runner Up: Les Williams.
Pin Shots: 13 Lloyd Hosking, 15 Wayne Taratoa.

Thursday RSL Eagles: January 17th.   
Winner:  John Whitford 31.
Runner Up: Neville Longland on c/b from Vern Newlands 34.
Pin Shots: 5 Bill Benstead. 8 Adam Wellings.
Putts: John Whitford 10.
Long Drive: Lloyd Minnicon & Sally Astell.
Raffle: Eric Boland 25.


February 3rd Monthly Medal Stroke & Putts sponsored by GCDE.

Winner: Peter Craig 70.
Runner Up: Wayne Taratoa 71 followed by Bevan Dingle 73, Leon Peterson 74, Dale McKeough 75, Bill Fitzsimmons 75, Les Hempsall 77, Merv Howells 77, Gary Crosland 78 and Paul Berry 78.

Pin Shots: 5 Dale McKeough, 8 Leon Peterson, 13 Bill Fitzsimmons and 15 Bevan Dingle.
Putting: Gary Cahill 27.

Next Sunday February 10th 18 Hole Single Stableford.


Thursday January 24th 9 Hole Voucher Run
Winner: Bill Fitzsimmons.
Runner Up: Les Hempsall.
Pin Shots: 5 Les Hempsall, 8 Wayne Taratoa.


Thursday RSL Eagles: January 31st.   
Winner:  Judy Swain on count back 31.
Runner Up: Neville Longland 31 from Darrel Woodhouse 32.
Pin Shots: 5 Paul Berry & Judy Swain. 8 Laurie Blake Jnr.
Putts: Laurie Blake Jnr 12.
Long Drive: Darrel Woodhouse & Judy Swain.
Raffle: Bill Benstead #23.

Thank you to the Hervey Bay RSL for their kind sponsorship. New players are most welcome. Every Thursday, 12.30pm for a 1.00pm tee off.

Tuesday Vets January 29th 18 Hole Stroke.
Winner: Lloyd Hosking 68.
Runner Up: Bill Fitzsimmons 70 followed by Les Hempsall 71, Leon Peterson 72 and Peter Craig 74.
Pin Shots: 5 Leon Peterson, 8 Lloyd Hosking, 13 Les Hempsall and 15 Bill Fitzsimmons.
Sunday April 8th 2018 Port City Auto’s Fraser Lakes Men’s & Ladies Open.  18 Hole Stroke.
Like us on Facebook. Fraser Lakes Golf Club Inc.
WINNERS LIST

GRADE
COMP EVENT
WINNER
RESULT




A
BEST GROSS
SCOTT WARREN (GIN GIN)
73 GROSS
A
GROSS R/UP
MARK CLEWS (FRASER LAKES)
78 GROSS
A
GROSS 3RD
DARREN ANDERSON (BUNDABERG)
79 GROSS
A
BEST NET
MIKE SMITH (FRASER LAKES)
70 NET
A
NET R/UP
CLINTON DOWLING (ISIS)
72 NET CB
A
NET 3RD
TIM MARRINAN (BUNDABERG)
72 NET
A
NET 4TH
GLEN RIECK (BUNDABERG)
74 NET




B
BEST GROSS
GLEN STAFFORD (BURRUM)
90 GROSS
B
STABLEFORD 1ST
LES WILLIAMS (FRASER LAKES)
35 POINTS
B
STABLEFORD 2ND
JOHN WHITFORD (FRASER LAKES)
32 POINTS
B
STABLEFORD 3RD
JAMES CADELLI (FRASER LAKES)
30 POINTS
B
STABLEFORD 4TH =
GARY CROSLAND (FRASER LAKES)
29 POINTS
B
STABLEFORD 4TH =
DON STAFFORD (HERVEY BAY)
29 POINTS




LADIES
BEST GROSS
JILL MARRINAN (BUNDABERG)
79 GROSS
LADIES
STABLEFORD 1
FIONA DOWLING (ISIS)
28 POINTS
LADIES
STABLEFORD 2
JACKI PETERSEN (BUNDABERG)
23 POINTS
LADIES
STABLEFORD 3
SANDRA KERLEY (HERVEY BAY)
21 POINTS
LADIES
STABLEFORD 4TH
SUE MCKEOUGH (FRASER LAKES)
20 POINTS




MEN
NTP 8TH
MARK CLEWS (FRASER LAKES)

MEN
NTP 13TH
GARY CROSLAND (FRASER LAKES)

LADIES
NTP 5TH
NIL

LADIES
2ND APPROACH 15TH
JILL MARRINAN (BUNDABERG)





A GRADE
LONG DRIVE
GLEN RIECK (BUNDABERG)

B GRADE
LONG DRIVE
GEOF BRANDON (GIN GIN)

LADIES
LONG DRIVE
JILL MARINNAN (BUNDABERG)Anchor